Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

FeisFWD

 

Last Updated: January 16, 2021

 

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) applies to your use of www.feisfwd.com, and any other websites, applications or services provided, owned or operated by 2316284 Alberta Ltd. that link to this Policy (collectively, the “FeisFWD Services”).  For the purpose of certain data laws, 2316284 Alberta Ltd. is the “data controller” of your Personal Information used in connection with the FeisFWD Services.

 

2316284 Alberta Ltd. (“FeisFWD” or the “Company” or “we” or “us”) respects the privacy of users and others who use the FeisFWD Services (collectively or individually, “you” or “users”) and wants you to know and understand how we collect, use and disclose personal information from and about you.  By visiting www.feisfwd.com, setting up a FeisFWD Account, and/or using the FeisFWD Services, you have read and accept the practices set out in this Policy.

 

  1. What Is Personal Information?

 

For the purposes of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” means any information that is defined to be personal information under applicable privacy laws.  Usually, this refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that can be used to identify an individual and may include, for example, photo identification, photos, videos, name home address, date of birth and gender, your credit information, or any personal identification numbers.

 

In most circumstances, Personal Information does not include business contact information of a representative of an organization, such as the representative’s name, position or title, business address, business telephone number or business fax number. Publicly available information is not Personal Information under this Policy.

 

  1. Personal Information that FeisFWD Collects

 

We only obtain information about you as set out below to provide the FeisFWD Services.  If you refuse to provide us with certain Personal Information necessary to use the FeisFWD Services or ask us to delete certain Personal Information, you may not be able use the FeisFWD Services.

 

  1. Types of Collection:

 

  • Information Provided by User:  You may provide Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, age, gender, your image (in your profile photo and in the video content you upload), user name, email address, postal mailing address, name of dancing school and location, any affiliated schools or organization, competitive level and telephone numbers when you create a user account (the “Account”) to use the FeisFWD Services.

 

  • Automatically Collected Information:  When you access the FeisFWD Services, we automatically record and store certain information about your system by using cookies and other similar technologies.  This information is used as part of the FeisFWD Services.  For example, when a User decides to use the FeisFWD Services, we may automatically collect information obtained by way of analytical tools or digital markers.  These analytical tools collect only a limited dataset, in particular, the time and date when the FeisFWD Services was used and the IP address. The FeisFWD Services may also contain analytical tools placed by advertising partners or service providers in order to allow us to evaluate the effectiveness of the FeisFWD Services, including Google Analytics, Google Marketing Services and Google Ad Manager, Facebook Business manager, Wix and Hotjar.  For our cookies policy, please click here

 

  1. Limitations on Use Disclosure and Retention

 

We will only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If in the course of managing our business operations, we share your Personal Information with professional advisors, suppliers, any such entities shall be required to comply with privacy guidelines that impose obligations at least commensurate with this Policy. We do not sell or disclose Personal Information to third parties, other than in compliance with this Policy and as required to satisfy any law, regulation, legal request, to protect its business interests, and to co-operate with any law enforcement investigation or on matters concerning public policy and safety.

 

  1. How FeisFWD Uses Your Personal Information

 

We use Personal Information for the purposes stated or implied at the time of collection, including for the provision of products, services and information requested, and administrative purposes including to:

 

  • confirm your identity when you register as a User and create a User Account (an “Account”);

  • manage your Account and profile that you create when registering as a User;

  • respond to your inquiries;

  • communicate with you about logistical matters, including service and product delivery;

  • facilitate transactions and payments;

  • notify Users about service updates;

  • Generic anonymous statistics and analysis regarding numbers of participants by region, age, school, competitive level, gender and prizewinning statistics

  • send promotional materials or notifications to you related to the FeisFWD Services;

  • verify individual identity and age (to verify if all users are over 18);

  • maintain and administer the FeisFWD Services;

  • enforce our terms or abide by legal obligations;

  • publish results after a competitive event, which can be viewed after event;

  • share a dancer’s profile information, including competition history, with their teacher and to notify teachers when a dancer signs up under the teacher’s school;

  • ask for your consent to process your Personal Information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you.  When you consent to our processing your Personal Information for a specific purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop the processing of your data for that purpose.

 

  1. When FeisFWD Discloses Personal Information

 

Privacy legislation requires that we obtain the consent of an individual for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information in many circumstances. By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law, and that we may access, process and store your Personal Information in Canada or another jurisdiction.

 

When we receive Personal Information from you for the purposes of providing you with the FeisFWD Services, or for other uses identified herein, you are providing us with consent to:

 

  • deal with that Personal Information in a reasonable manner;

  • provide your Personal Information to third parties we engage to provide or support the FeisFWD Services;

  • to use and store your Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with the FeisFWD Services;

  • transfer your Personal Information outside of Canada (whereby your Personal Information will be treated in accordance with applicable foreign laws) for the purpose of storage and use of your Personal Information by FeisFWD.

 

If you need to provide us with Personal Information about other individuals, you represent and warrant to us that, where required by law and prior to your disclosure to us, you will obtain the consent of each individual or have the authority to provide consent for the individual for the collection, use and disclosure by us for the specific purpose(s) that the disclosure is made by you.

 

There are legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information. Some examples of situations where consent is not required include an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order or governmental order.

 

  1. CASL Compliance

 

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation, typically known as “CASL” which prohibits the sending of commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) without adequate consent.  It is our policy to not send CEMs without first having received valid legal consent from the recipient, and we always use the unsubscribe mechanism in our CEMs, as is required under CASL.  Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service -related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or this Policy, which you may not opt out of and which we are legally permitted to send. 

 

  1. Data & Subject Rights & Your Choices

 

FeisFWD provides you with a variety of choices regarding how we use Personal Information and how you can manage our privacy when you use the FeisFWD Services, more particularly set out as follows:

 

  • Account Updates, Deletions and Deactivations:  To update your Account, profile settings, disable or deactivate your Account and/or close your account, please log into your Account and either remove information from your account and/or contact the website administrator to request account deletion.  You may also contact our Privacy Officer to assist with these matters. 

 

  • Access to Information:  We recognize that you may have the right to access your Personal Information. Any access request must be made to the Privacy Officer.  We may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to an access request, and, upon request, we will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a request to access information. We may require a deposit for all or part of the fee. Where applicable or permitted, we will make the information available within 30 days or provide written notice when we require additional time to respond to a request for access to information.

 

  • Declining Personal Information:  You may decline to share Personal Information with us, in which case, we may not be able to provide you some of the features and functionality found on the FeisFWD Services.

 

  • Exclusions:  In some situations, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information as the right to access Personal Information is not absolute.  If we do not provide you with the requested information, we will notify you in writing and explain our reason(s) for not fulfilling your request.

 

Residents of the European Economic

 

Residents of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) can exercise certain data rights available to them under applicable data protection laws.  We will comply with requests to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable laws.  Please note that in some circumstances, we may need to keep processing your Personal Information for certain legitimate interest or to comply with legal obligations.  If these rights apply, to you, they may permit you to request that we:

 

  • obtain access to or a copy of certain Personal Information we hold about you;

  • prevent the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling);

  • update Personal Information that is out of date or incorrect;

  • delete certain Personal Information we hold about you;

  • restrict the way that we process and disclose Personal Information about you;

  • transfer your Personal Information to a third-party provider of services;

  • revoke consent that you previously provided for the processing of your Personal Information.

 

Where such rights apply, we will comply with requests to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable laws.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity (such as date of birth, IP address, and email address) before responding to your request. 

 

If you want to update Personal Information which is out of date or incorrect, restrict the way that we process and disclose specific Personal Information about you or object to the processing of you Personal Information, then please submit your request by emailing our Privacy Officer.

 

  1. Third Party Websites And Services

 

The FeisFWD Services may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Policy applies only to the Personal Information that we collect or receive from third parties with your consent and we cannot be responsible for Personal Information that third parties may collect, store and use, including through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

 

We use a third-party payment processor for online payments made to us.  In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any Personal Information or any financial information such as credit card details.  Instead, all of that information is provided directly to our third-party processor, whose use of your Personal Information is governed by their privacy policy and terms.

 

  1. Data Security And Retention

 

FeisFWD uses a variety of managerial, technical and physical measures to protect the integrity and security of your Personal Information; however, no security precautions or systems can be completely secure.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transfer to us, and you do so at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

FeisFWD maintains data related to your usage of the FeisFWD Services and Account, as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Policy, or as may be required and/or permitted by law, or as otherwise communicated to you. Once you have asked us to close your Account and delete your profile information, we will delete all Personal Information that we are not required or permitted to retain by law.

 

  1. Children’s Privacy

 

We take special precautions to comply with applicable laws regarding advertising to children and the privacy of children and collection and use of information relating to children. The FeisFWD Services, while serving children (among others) is not for use by children. We do not intend to collect Personal Information from children without verified parental consent or in any other way not allowed by law. If you think we have done this, please let us know.  Further, if we learn that Personal Information of persons under 13 has been collected on or through the FeisFWD Services without the appropriate parental consent, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. 

 

For residents of the EEA and residents where the processing of Personal Information is based on consent, we will not knowingly engage in that processing for users under the age of consent established by applicable data protection laws.  If we learn that we are engaged in that processing with such users, we will halt such processing and will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records. 

 

  1. Merger or Sale

 

In the event that we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider, then your Personal Information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. In such event, FeisFWD will endeavor to direct the transferee to use Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.

 

  1. International Data Transfers and Cloud Computing

 

We process and store Personal Information using our server(s) based in Canada and the USA but, on occasion, may also use cloud service providers. In such instances, we have ensured that our service providers are bound to maintain the Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. By accepting this Policy or using the FeisFWD Services, you agree to the transfer of any Personal Information that you provide to such jurisdictions and cloud based servers.

 

  1. Changes and Updates to this Policy

 

We may change this Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Policy to stay informed.  Your continued use of the FeisFWD Services after the posting changes constitutes your binding acceptance of such changes. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, we will provide additional notice. If you disagree with the changes to this Policy, you should contact the Privacy Officer.

 

  1. Contact Information

 

FeisFWD is responsible for Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for this Policy and applicable Canadian and other privacy and data protection laws. For any questions, comments or suggestions regarding this Policy or the Personal Information protection practices of FeisFWD not discussed in this Policy, you can contact FeisFWD’s Privacy Officer by email or regular mail at the coordinates below. You can submit complaints to FeisFWD’s Privacy Officer if you think that FeisFWD is not meeting its obligations with respect to the protection of Personal Information. We will investigate such complaints and, if they are justified, will take appropriate measures to correct the situation. If you are not satisfied with this internal review of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

FeisFWD’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

 

 2316284 AB Ltd.

2913 Lovett Road

Coldbrook NS

Attention:  Nick Germaine

 

Phone:  902-690-5590

Email:  privacy@feisfwd.com

 

  1. California Residents

 

For additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act and other California laws, click here.

California Privacy Policy Supplement

This California Privacy Policy Supplement (the “California Policy”) supplements the general FeisFWD Policy.   It describes the Personal Information that we collect, where we collect it from, why we use it and the limited circumstances upon which we can share it and whom we may share it with.  This California Policy is required under California privacy and consumer laws.

 

  1. Categories of Personal Information Collected

 

Personal Information that FeisFWD collects or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this California Policy fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”):

 

  • identifiers such as name, alias, email address, phone numbers;

 

  • age or other protected classifications, for example, as collected on sign-up and disclosed in your user-generated content; and

 

  • audio or visual information, such as video recordings if uploading user-generated content.

 

  1. Data Access and Deletion Rights

 

Under the CCPA, you may have the right to request information about the collection of your Personal Information by FeisFWD, or access to or deletion of your Personal Information.  For more information, please contact our Privacy Officer here.

 

  1. “Shine the Light” – California Disclosure

 

This California “Shine the Light” law gives Californians the rights, under certain circumstances, to opt out of sharing certain categories of Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; however, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for such purposes.